Summer Handicap Doubles

Knockout Group 1

H P1 P2 P3 Position
Pair 1
John East/Dan Callaghan
35 - 4 5 2nd
Pair 2
Linda Sheraton-Davis/Julian S-Davis
43 5 - 6 1st
Pair 3
Robert Butler/Peter Flood
50 3 5 - 3rd

Knockout Group 2

H P1 P2 P3 Position
Pair 1
Richard East/Peter Ohlson
44 - 1 7 3rd
Pair 2
Owen Saunders/Nicola Doble
32 6 - 2 2nd
Pair 3
Simon Edmond/David Blizzard
27 6 6 - 1st

Knockout Group 3

H P1 P2 P3 Position
Pair 1
Mike Shattock/John Clark
56 - 5 5 1st
Pair 2
Bill Chambers/John Halliday
43 4 - 13 2nd
Pair 3
Simon Mansfield/Richard Gilbert
39 5 2 - 3rd

Knockout Group 4

H P1 P2 P3 Position
Pair 1
Karen Prottey/Dick Cowling
46 - 3 4 3rd
Pair 2
Ron Slade/Tom Mayhew
73 6 - 0 2nd
Pair 3
Nick Carew Hunt/Robin Mulcahy
49 5 11 - 1st

Semi-finals

Sheraton-Davis/S-Davis lost to Edmond/Blizzard 6/8
Shattock/Clark lost to Carew Hunt/Mulcahy 3/8

Final

Edmond/Blizzard lost to Carew Hunt/Mulcahy 6/8

Group 1

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
Alan Dallamore/Clive Dacre
47 - 5 4 7 4th
Pair 2
Robert Falkner/Susie Falkner
43 6 - 3 1 3rd
Pair 3
John East/Dan Callaghan
35 6 5 - 4 2nd
Pair 4
Mike Shattock/John Clark
56 3 9 8 - 1st

Group 2

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
Linda Sheraton-Davis/Julian S-Davis
43 - 4 4 8 1st
Pair 2
Karen Prottey/Dick Cowling
46 4 - 8 8 2nd
Pair 3
Peter Mather/Geoffrey Russell
31 2 3 - 7 4th
Pair 4
Victoria Carew Hunt/Margaret Jones
70 1 1 7 - 3rd

Group 3

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
Robert Butler/Peter Flood
50 - 5 7 6 2nd
Pair 2
Bill Chambers/John Halliday
43 9 - 8 7 1st
Pair 3
Richard Buxton/Martin Bronstein
54 4 5 - 3 4th
Pair 4
David Glover/Andy Anderson
60 3 4 8 - 3rd

Group 4

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
Simon Mansfield/Richard Gilbert
39 - 10 5 0 2nd
Pair 2
John Traversi/Lindsay Hatchett
60 4 - 3 6 3rd
Pair 3
Richard East/Peter Ohlson
44 3 7 - 4 1st
Pair 4
Phil Dunn/Oliver Watson
25 9 4 4 - 4th

Group 5

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
John Priestland/Kate Lawrence
44 - 5 3 2 4th
Pair 2
Ron Slade/Tom Mayhew
73 7 - 4 10 2nd
Pair 3
Simon Edmond/David Blizzard
27 7 7 - 9 1st
Pair 4
Richard Wear/Alex Rozier-Pamplin
34 7 2 3 - 3rd

Group 6

H P1 P2 P3 P4 Position
Pair 1
Nick Carew Hunt/Robin Mulcahy
49 - 6 8 4 2nd
Pair 2
Charlie Crossley/Helen Crossley
29 2 - 7 3 4th
Pair 3
Paul Mather/Peter Brown
70 3 9 - 5 3rd
Pair 4
Owen Saunders/Nicola Doble
32 6 7 7 - 1st

Qualification

  • The 1st and 2nd in each group qualified for The King’s Goblet Final Knockout